Ezyhealth Cosmetic Skin and Body Clinic
Chinese
216 Springvale Road Glen Waverley, Vic 3150
Tel: 03-98022791 | Fax: 03-98023725

Opening hours: Mon, Wed and Fri: 9.00am to 5.00pm
Tue and Thur: 7.30am to 3.30pm

Current as of: 2/12/2015
Introduction
This privacy policy is to provide information to you, our patient, on how your personal information (which includes your health information) is collected and used within our practice, and the circumstances in which we may share it with third parties.

Why and when your consent is necessary
When you register as a patient of our practice, you provide consent for our doctors and practice staff to access and use your personal information so they can provide you with the best possible healthcare. Only staff who need to see your personal information will have access to it. If we need to use your information for anything else, we will seek additional consent from you to do this.

Why do we collect, use, hold and share your personal information?
Our practice will need to collect your personal information to provide healthcare services to you. Our main purpose for collecting, using, holding and sharing your personal information is to manage your health. We also use it for directly related business activities, such as financial claims and payments, practice audits and accreditation, and business processes.

What personal information do we collect?
The information we will collect about you includes:

Dealing with us anonymously
You have the right to deal with us anonymously or under a pseudonym unless it is impracticable for us to do so or unless we are required or authorised by law to only deal with identified individuals.

How do we collect your personal information?
Our practice will collect your personal information:

  1. When you make your first appointment our practice staff will collect your personal and demographic information via your registration.
  2. During the course of providing medical services, we may collect further personal information.
    Information can also be collected through Electronic Transfer of Prescriptions (eTP), MyHealth Record/PCEHR system, eg via Shared Health Summary, Event Summary. We may also collect your personal information when you visit our website, send us an email or SMS, telephone us, make an online appointment or communicate with us using social media.
  3. In some circumstances personal information may also be collected from other sources. Often this is because it is not practical or reasonable to collect it from you directly. This may include information from:
    •  your guardian or responsible person
    •  other involved healthcare providers, such as specialists, allied health professionals, hospitals, community health services and pathology and diagnostic imaging services
    •your health fund, Medicare, or the Department of Veteran's Affairs (as necessary).

Who do we share your personal information with?
We sometimes share your personal information:

Only people that need to access your information will be able to do so. Other than in the course of providing medical services or as otherwise described in this policy, our practice will not share personal information with any third party without your consent.

We will not share your personal information with anyone outside Australia (unless under exceptional circumstances that are permitted by law) without your consent.

Our practice will not use your personal information for marketing any of our goods or services directly to you without your express consent. If you do consent, you may opt-out of direct marketing at any time by notifying our practice in writing.

How can you access and correct your personal information at our practice?
You have the right to access and correct your personal information.
Our practice acknowledges patients may request access to their medical records. We require you to put this request in writing and our practice will respond within 30 days. For every request, an administrative fee of $150 is to be paid at the time of request.
Our practice will takes reasonable steps to correct your personal information where the information is not accurate or up-to-date. From time-to-time, we will ask you to verify your personal information held by our practice is correct and up-to-date. You may also request that we correct or update your information either in person or in writing to: The Practice Manager, Ezyhealth Cosmetic Skin and Body Clinic, 216 Springvale Road, Glen Waverley, Vic 3150.

How can you lodge a privacy related complaint, and how will the complaint be handled at our practice?
We take complaints and concerns regarding privacy seriously. You should express any privacy concerns you may have in writing. We will then attempt to resolve it in accordance with our resolution procedure. Please write to:  The Practice Manager, Ezyhealth Cosmetic Skin and Body Clinic, 216 Springvale Road, Glen Waverley, Vic 3150. Tel: 98022791, Fax: 98023725. Our practice will respond within 30 days.  
You may also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). For further information visit www.oaic.gov.au or call the OAIC on 1300 336 002.

Policy review statement
 This privacy policy will be reviewed regularly to ensure it is in accordance with any changes that may occur by OAIC. Any amendment is reflected by the date at the beginning of this statement

Copyright © 2016 Ezyhealth Cosmetic Skin and Body Clinic. All rights reserved | Privacy